Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

Face and Jaw Surgery

Tooth abcess

11/04/2003

Question:

i need to know what to do for an abcess tooth that has caused alot of swelling in the face and mouth?

Answer:

It all depends on the clinical characteristics of the problem. The first step is to determine if the infection is coming from within the tooth itself or from the surrounding tissues. Once that has been established, proper therapy can be implemented. Once facial swelling starts to appear, the condition is considered more advanced and immediate treatment is recommended. Please, visit your local dentist at your earliest convenience for a full evaluation.

For more information:

Go to the Face and Jaw Surgery health topic, where you can:

Response by:

Guillermo  E Chacon, DDS Guillermo E Chacon, DDS
Formerly:
Associate Professor of Dentistry
College of Dentistry
The Ohio State University