Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

Face and Jaw Surgery

Surgery to repair fractured jaw

11/15/2005

Question:

i need to understand more about the surgical process to repair a fractured jaw. the fracture is extensive and in the centre of the jaw. there is no damage to the teeth. the patient is a 27 year old male from haiti. the injury is the result of a motorcycle accident. i am considering transporting him to canada for the surgery. before making that decision it would be helpful to know the estimated duration of the surgery and the estimated length of a post-op stay in the hospital. Also, are x-ray suffice or does this type of injury require a CAT scan.

Answer:

This is a very difficult question you ask, since treatment, hospital stay, etc. can only be determined once the extent of the injury has been established. Simple fracture can be treated with only wiring the patient's teeth together, while very complex injuries require open treatment with metal plates and screws and sometimes even bone grafts. An initial assessment of the patient and his radiographs by somebody familiar with this type of fractures is a must in order to determine the appropriate course of action.

For more information:

Go to the Face and Jaw Surgery health topic, where you can:

Response by:

Guillermo  E Chacon, DDS Guillermo E Chacon, DDS
Formerly:
Associate Professor of Dentistry
College of Dentistry
The Ohio State University