Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

Prostate Cancer

Is a Biopsy Necessary for an Increase in PSA from 17.7 to 25.2?

11/14/2006

Question:

My Dad is 85 years old and in good health. However, his PSA has been rising over the past 2 years from 17.7 to 25.2. He sees a urologist every 6 months and has has a bone scan which was negative for metastatic cancer. Should a biopsy be done? If a biopsy is positive, would treatment for prostate cancer be chemical (seeding, hormones) or invasive (prostatectomy)? Thank you.

Answer:

Prostate cancer takes 10-20 years to kill the typical man. While your father could have early prostate cancer he likely will die of other causes. Furthermore, most men his age do not receive treatment unless the cancer is life threatening and with a PSA of 25 this is likely not currently a problem. I suggest continuing the current 6 month appointments and be guided by them.

For more information:

Go to the Prostate Cancer health topic, where you can:

Response by:

R Bruce  Bracken, MD R Bruce Bracken, MD
Professor of Surgery
College of Medicine
University of Cincinnati