Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

Prostate Cancer

Is an Increase in PSA After Radical Prostatectomy Dangerous?

01/30/2007

Question:

I have radical prostatectomy done last January 9, 2006. My PSA test has been giving me some concerns. After radical prostatectomy, it was 0.01, then after 3 months, it was 0.01, then 0.02, and now on January 20, it was 0.03. Is this something I should worry about? My doctor has told me not to for now, but I am still worried it is trending upward.

Answer:

This is a very slight elevation of your PSA. It certainly is reasonable to closely observe your PSA, and it may be worthwhile to meet with a radiation oncologist to discuss radiation therapy.

For more information:

Go to the Prostate Cancer health topic, where you can:

Response by:

Lee E Ponsky, MD Lee E Ponsky, MD
Associate Professor of Urology
School of Medicine
Case Western Reserve University