Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

Gum Diseases

Bone grafting and tissue grafting

06/02/2008

Question:

Im wondering if a week or so after getting both of the forementioned procedures done, is it ok to have hole on the roof of my mouth? Thanks. Also a couple of the stitches have already come out, one which was ripped out by the dentist while trying to remove my denture. Is this ok as well? Im still taking antibotics and rinse with perioguard twice a day.

Thanks

Answer:

It would take at least 10 days to start seeing the difference. You had both hard and soft tissue grafting at the same site. We generally do this when we do not have enough gingival structure to cover bone graft material. In this case, some of the soft tissue grafting may not survive. Periodontists know this. The goal here is to cover the bone graft material so it will not become exposed. If it is exposed, it will resorb too fast before turning into real bone. So, the soft tissue which does not survived may stay purple for a longer period until it eventually falls out. But, it will do its job and keep the bone graft material covered during early wound healing.

The hole on the roof of the mouth depends on the thickness of the soft tissue obtained from this site. It should heal without complication if you did not have exposed root surface or excessive bleeding or sloughing of the soft tissue flap. Sutures may become loose and may be removed with the denture. This is not related to the presence/absense of the hole. Antibiotics are not routinely given after this type of procedure, unless doctor predicts some local infection. It is generally taken for 7 to 10 days. You can continue using the rinse up to two weeks.

For more information:

Go to the Gum Diseases health topic, where you can:

Response by:

Binnaz   Leblebicioglu, DDS, MS, PhD Binnaz Leblebicioglu, DDS, MS, PhD
Associate Professor of Periodontology
College of Dentistry
The Ohio State University