Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

Bleeding and Clotting Disorders

Thighs covered with bruises

10/16/2008

Question:

I am 21 years old, 5`2", 120 lb. I have always had large thighs for my size. I have been getting the depo shot since I was 16. I do not take NSAID`s often. I have been taking acetaminophen fairly often since I was 10 for severe neck and shoulder pain with headaches. I have always had leg pain. When I was a teenager my doctor said it was "charlie horses".

Now the problem. Over the past month I have had SEVERAL bruises (at least 100) on my legs. First it was mostly on the right leg. Now it is mostly on the left. My doctor says I`m probably bumping my legs and don`t know it. This is DEFINITELY not it.

I had some blood tests done shortly after this started. (CBC, Iron Serum, Magnesium, Potassium) Blood tests revealed low normal B12 and I am taking a sublingual B12 with breakfast. My iron serum was 10 points too high, for which I have cut back my iron intake a bit (from 70% DV to 40% DV). All else was normal, aside from one of the Hemoglobin levels which my doctor said was due to my B12 being a bit low.

I am very worried. Please help. I do not have money or insurance to see another doctor.

Thank-you for your time. Thank-you for reading. Thank-you for your concern. Thank-you for your help!!!!

Answer:

Increased bruising can be a sign of a problem with your platelets or it could be normal for you. Unfortuately, the evaluation requires a doctor to do several blood tests that are expensive.

Related Resources:

Free or Low Cost Health Coverage (Foundation for Health Coverage Education)
Medical and Dental Care without Insurance

For more information:

Go to the Bleeding and Clotting Disorders health topic, where you can:

Response by:

Eric H Kraut, MD Eric H Kraut, MD
Professor of Hematology
College of Medicine
The Ohio State University