Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

Diabetes

Diabetes-Food Q. #1

01/23/2009

Question:

Are prunes and raisins good for a Diabetic to eat?? What are other good food`s to take in??

Answer:

Although prunes and raisins are higher in sugar, they are still allowed in moderation in the diet of a person with diabetes. Five prunes or 1/4 cup of raisins contain ~25-30g of carbohydrate. They also contain a good amount of fiber and antioxidants, so if you are in need of a sweet snack, this would be a better option than candy. Just watch the portion! These would also be a good treatment for a low blood sugar as they would get absorbed quickly. Really any food can be incorporated into the diet in moderation. Try to focus on lean meats, whole grain breads and cereals, low fat dairy, fruits and vegetables. You can count the grams of carbohydrate in the foods you eat and aim for 30-45g per meal for women and 45-60g per meal for men.

For more information:

Go to the Diabetes health topic, where you can:

Response by:

Connie A Gottfried, MPH, RD, LD, CDE Connie A Gottfried, MPH, RD, LD, CDE
Formerly
Case Western Reserve University