Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

Kidney Diseases

Bun/Creatinine Ratio

12/22/2009

Question:

I recently had lab work. BUN is 20 (normal is 5-26) creatinine, serum 0.65 (normal is 0.57-1.00) eGFR is >59 (<60 defines CKD these ranges are indicated on lab slip). I am a white female age 60. I recently have had a virus. All other labs are within normal limits. glucose, serum ws 122 (12 hr fasting). I do have type II diabetes. Could you possible tell me why bun/creatinine ratio is >59? My MD has never called regarding these results.

Answer:

Based on the results you listed your bun/creatinine ratio is not >59. Your eGFR is >59. Your results look normal. Please resubmit the question if the information you provided was incomplete or incorrect.

For more information:

Go to the Kidney Diseases health topic, where you can:

Response by:

Thomas   Zipp, MD Thomas Zipp, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine
School of Medicine
Case Western Reserve University