Home HealthTopics Health Centers Reference Library Research
Join us on Facebook Join us on Facebook Share on Facebook

Thyroid Diseases

High TSH

07/13/2010

Question:

I am 38 years male with hypertension on Losartan 100 and Atenolol 100. I am also taking Atorvastation 20 mg and Fenofubrate 160 mg. I am also taking Allopurinol 100 mg once as I have Uric Acid 8.1.

Recently my TSH value is 4.49 confirmed in 2 labs. T3 and T4 are within normal limits.

Against my value of TSH at 4.49 lab report writes as High. My mother has thyroid problem. Do I need to take take medicine for high TSH? My height is 175 and weight 100 kg. I am from India.

Answer:

I'm not able to provide any clinical advice or second opinion without having all information gathered. However, to provide some general information on the subject, clinical hypothyroidism is diagnosed based on clinical and biochemical evidence including elevated TSH and low circulatory levels of thyroid hormone. This condition is often a permanent condition and requires lifelong treatment by replacing thyroid hormone. The goal of thyroid hormone replacement is to accomplish normal thyroid status, which can be achieved in almost all patients.

The condition with elevated TSH and normal normal circulatory levels of thyroid hormones is called subclinical hypothyroidism. Generally, cases with subclinical hypothyroidism don't require any thyroid hormone replacement unless their TSH levels are >10 mU/L or their circulatory antithyroid antibody (TPO) are elevated. For those with TSH levels between 5 and 10 mU/L, decision for treatment will be dependent on other clinical clues such as thyroid size or specific symptoms. Therefore, you will need to discuss your question with your primary physician.

For more information:

Go to the Thyroid Diseases health topic, where you can:

Response by:

Marzieh  Salehi, MD Marzieh Salehi, MD
Assistant Professor of Endocrinology
College of Medicine
University of Cincinnati